YOU’VE JUST FOUND THE
[…] So, what solutions do you have? You need to level the playing field. You need an experienced resisting arrest attorney on your side. At M|C Criminal Law, we worked for the Public Prosecutor’s office before we became criminal defense attorneys. We have intimate knowledge of resisting arrest laws in Texas and the tactics that could be used against you. Our resisting arrest attorneys can safeguard your freedom.

Tell us more

About your situation

How Texas Defines the Offense of Resisting Arrest

Texas Penal Code §38.03 titles the offense of resisting arrest as “Resisting arrest, search, or transportation” and defines it as  “A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer’s presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another.”

This offense has two key elements that the prosecution needs to prove for you to be convicted of resisting arrest in Texas:

  1. That you knowingly resisted a peace officer or a person acting on their behalf
  2. That you used physical force to resist.